Table | Aviva Premiership
2017-2018 - Aviva Premiership Rugby
Pos

Team
Team
Pld
W
D
L
F
A
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1UpSaracensSaracens15110445824221652286353
2DownExeter ChiefsChiefs15100537724313449288452
3No changeWaspsWasps1510054193506954427148
4No changeGloucester RugbyGloucester15906333362-2944435142
5UpNewcastle FalconsFalcons15906286335-4936385041
6DownBath RugbyBath158073853454041456341
7UpLeicester TigersTigers15807346348-238421437
8DownSale SharksSharks157083423172541356337
9No changeHarlequinsQuins15609394426-3250505332
10No changeNorthampton SaintsSaints15609331411-8043533330
11No changeWorcester WarriorsWarriors155010283399-11635504327
12No changeLondon IrishL Irish151014245421-17625541611

League Rules

During Aviva Premiership Rugby points will be awarded as follows:
• 4 points will be awarded for a win
• 2 points will be awarded for a draw
• 1 point will be awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or less
• 1 point will be awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

In the case of equality at any stage of the Season, positions at that stage of the season shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points differential. A Club with a larger number of wins shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of league points but fewer wins.

If Clubs have equal league points and equal number of wins then a Club with a larger difference between match points "for" and match points "against" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points "for" and match points "against".

Should two Clubs have the same number of league points and the same match points difference, the Club having scored more match points "for" shall be placed higher in the Premiership League than the Club having the lesser number of match points "for".

If the above does not establish different Premiership League positions then the Club in the higher position shall be the Club that has achieved the higher aggregate match points scored by it in the same season against the other Club.

If this still does not establish the position then the Club who has won the most matches, excluding its first Premiership League match of the season, then its second Premiership League match and so on, until it can be established which the higher placed Club is.

© 2018 Content © Premier Rugby, Statistical Data © SFMS Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM